Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
Former Ambassadors

Former Chiefs of Mission between 1778 to 2010

Name: Francis J. Ricciardone, Jr.
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment:  January 1, 2011
Termination of Mission: July 7, 2014

Name: James J. Jeffrey

State of Residency:  Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment:  November 25, 2008
Termination of Mission: July 30, 2010

Name: Ross Wilson
State of Residency:  Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment:  November 22, 2005
Presentation of Credentials:  December 8, 2005
Termination of Mission:  November 16, 2008

Name: Eric Edelman
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 16, 2003
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 29, 2003
Termination of Mission: 2005

Name: W. Robert Pearson
State of Residency: Tennessee
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 14, 2000
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 21, 2000
Termination of Mission: July 2003

Name: Mark Robert Parris
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 4, 1997
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 12, 1997
Termination of Mission: Left post Sep 8, 2000

Name: Marc Grossman
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 29, 1994
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 3, 1995
Termination of Mission: Left post June 1, 1997

Name: Richard Clark Barkley
State of Residency: Michigan
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 9, 1991
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 8, 1991
Termination of Mission: Left post Dec 15, 1994

Name: Morton I. Abramowitz
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 23, 1989
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 1, 1989
Termination of Mission: Left post Jul 25, 1991

Name: Robert Strausz-Hupe
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 27, 1981
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 7, 1981
Termination of Mission: Left post May 18, 1989

Name: James W. Spain
State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 19, 1980
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 26, 1980
Termination of Mission: Left post Aug 16, 1981

Name: Ronald I. Spiers
State of Residency: Vermont
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 26, 1977
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 12, 1977
Termination of Mission: Left post Jan 11, 1980

Name: William B. Macomber, Jr.
State of Residency: New York
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 27, 1973
Presentation of Credentials: May 16, 1973
Termination of Mission: Left post Jun 15, 1977

Name: William J. Handley
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 1, 1969
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 1, 1969
Termination of Mission: Left post Apr 19, 1973

Name: Robert W. Komer
State of Residency: Virginia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 28, 1968
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 3, 1968
Termination of Mission: Left post May 7, 1969
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate. A later nomination of Jan 9, 1969, was withdrawn before the Senate acted upon it.

Name: Parker T. Hart
State of Residency: Illinois
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 22, 1965
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 11, 1965
Termination of Mission: Left post Oct 3, 1968

Name: Raymond A. Hare
State of Residency: West Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 24, 1961
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 5, 1961
Termination of Mission: Left post Aug 27, 1965

Name: Fletcher Warren
State of Residency: Texas
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 7, 1956
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 13, 1956
Termination of Mission: Left Turkey, Nov 15, 1960

Name: Avra M. Warren
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 28, 1953
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 17, 1953
Termination of Mission: Left post Feb 17, 1956

Name: George C. McGhee
State of Residency: Texas
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 8, 1951
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 15, 1952
Termination of Mission: Left post Jun 19, 1953
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 18, 1952.

Name: George Wadsworth
State of Residency: New York
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 11, 1948
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 1, 1948
Termination of Mission: Left post Jan 2, 1952
Note: An earlier nomination of Jul 29, 1948, had not been confirmed by the Senate. Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Mar 2, 1949.

Name: Edwin C. Wilson
State of Residency: Florida
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 27, 1945
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 11, 1945
Termination of Mission: Left post Aug 20, 1948

Name: Laurence A. Steinhardt
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 12, 1942
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 10, 1942
Termination of Mission: Left post Apr 2, 1945

Name: John Van A. MacMurray
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 24, 1936
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 16, 1936
Termination of Mission: Left post Nov 28, 1941

Name: Robert P. Skinner
State of Residency: Ohio
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 13, 1933
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 16, 1933
Termination of Mission: Left post Jan 16, 1936

Name: Charles H. Sherrill
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 17, 1932
Presentation of Credentials: May 20, 1932
Termination of Mission: Appointment terminated, Mar 23, 1933

Name: Joseph C. Grew
State of Residency: New Hampshire
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 19, 1927
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 12, 1927
Termination of Mission: Left Turkey, Mar 13, 1932
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Apr 13, 1928.

Name: Abram I. Elkus
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 21, 1916
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 2, 1916
Termination of Mission: Turkey severed diplomatic relations with the U.S., Apr 20, 1917; Elkus left post May 29, 1917

Name: Henry Morgenthau
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 4, 1913
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 11, 1913
Termination of Mission: Left post Feb 1, 1916

Name: William Woodville Rockhill
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 24, 1911
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 28, 1911
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Nov 20, 1913

Name: Oscar S. Straus
State of Residency: New York
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 17, 1909
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 4, 1909
Termination of Mission: Left post Sep 3, 1910

Name: John G. A. Leishman
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 18, 1906
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 5, 1906
Termination of Mission: Presented new credentials on May 17, 1909, after change of ruler; presented recall, Jun 10, 1909

Name: John G. A. Leishman
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 20, 1900
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 29, 1901
Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Name: Oscar S. Straus
State of Residency: New York
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 3, 1898
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 15, 1898
Termination of Mission: Left post Dec 20, 1899

Name: James B. Angell
State of Residency: Michigan
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 15, 1897
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 3, 1897
Termination of Mission: Left post Aug 13, 1898

Name: Alexander W. Terrell
State of Residency: Texas
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 15, 1893
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 7, 1893
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Jun 15, 1897

Name: David P. Thompson
State of Residency: Oregon
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 15, 1892
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 11, 1893
Termination of Mission: Left post May 1, 1893
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 8, 1892.

Name: Solomon Hirsch
State of Residency: Oregon
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 16, 1889
Presentation of Credentials: [Dec 28, 1889]
Termination of Mission: Left post Jun 16, 1892
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 16, 1889. Assumed charge of Legation on Dec 28, 1889, although he had presented credentials on Jul 3, 1889.

Name: Oscar S. Straus
State of Residency: New York
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 24, 1887
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 1, 1887
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Jun 16, 1889
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 21, 1887.

Name: Samuel S. Cox
State of Residency: New York
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 25, 1885
Presentation of Credentials: On or shortly before Aug 25, 1885
Termination of Mission: Left post Sep 14, 1886

Name: Lewis Wallace
State of Residency: Indiana
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 13, 1882
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 4, 1882
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, May 15, 1885

Name: Lewis Wallace
State of Residency: Indiana
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: May 19, 1881
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 6, 1881
Termination of Mission: Promoted to Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Name: James Longstreet
State of Residency: Georgia
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Jun 14, 1880
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 14, 1880
Termination of Mission: Left post Apr 29, 1881

Name: Horace Maynard
State of Residency: Tennessee
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Mar 9, 1875
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 12, 1875
Termination of Mission: Presented new credentials on Nov 15, 1876, after change of ruler; presented recall, Jul 15, 1880

Name: George H. Boker
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Nov 3, 1871
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 25, 1872
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, May 1, 1875
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 14, 1871.

Name: Wayne MacVeagh
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Jun 4, 1870
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 25, 1870
Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge, Jun 10, 1871

Name: Joseph J. Stewart
State of Residency: Maryland
Title: Minister Resident
Note: Not commissioned; nomination not confirmed by the Senate.

Name: Edward Joy Morris
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Jun 8, 1861
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 22, 1861
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Oct 25, 1870
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jul 15, 1861.

Name: James Watson Webb
State of Residency: New York
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Mar 20, 1861
Note: Declined appointment.

Name: James Williams
State of Residency: Tennessee
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Jan 14, 1858
Presentation of Credentials: May 27, 1858
Termination of Mission: Left post on or soon after May 25, 1861

Name: Carroll Spence
State of Residency: Maryland
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Aug 23, 1853
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 9, 1854
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Dec 12, 1857
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Feb 9, 1854. Nominated Feb 25, 1856 to be Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary; nomination withdrawn before the Senate acted upon it.

Name: George P. Marsh
State of Residency: Vermont
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: May 29, 1849
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 11, 1850
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Dec 19, 1853
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jun 24, 1850.

Name: Dabney S. Carr
State of Residency: Maryland
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Oct 6, 1843
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 29, 1844
Termination of Mission: Presented recall on or shortly before Oct 20, 1849
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 11, 1844.

Name: David Porter
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Mar 3, 1839
Presentation of Credentials: May 23, 1840
Termination of Mission: Died at post Mar 3, 1843

Name: David Porter
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Title: Chargé d'Affaires
Appointment: Apr 15, 1831
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 13, 1831
Termination of Mission: Promoted to Minister Resident
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 2, 1832.

Name: George W. Erving
State of Residency: Massachusetts
Title: Chargé d'Affaires
Note: Not commissioned, although his nomination was confirmed by the Senate.